Privacy policy

1 September 2020

zoomguide develops a platform for identification of digital images, which delivers tailored multimedia content relevant to the image. The image identification and multimedia content delivery service are accessible through our web app, at https://www.zoomguide.app. The multimedia content is contributed by others, such as museums, cities and other entities who possess objects with relevant information, through our content management system. When you use our services, zoomguide collects a limited set of personal information. This document explains how zoomguide handles your personal information.

What kinds of information do we collect and process?

We collect different types of data for different purposes, depending on how you use our services, as we discuss further below.

Data collected for end users

Before accessing content using our web app, you will be informed about our terms of use and privacy policy, which you will have to accept if you choose to use our services. You may also choose to create a user account, by submitting a user registration form. The web app will collect the information you upload, including pictures of the objects you upload. We may also process your IP address and browser type. If you choose to create a user account, we will collect your email address and information you add to your user profile. If you choose to register and log in using you Facebook account, the web app will have access to the information stored and/or accessible in this account, in accordance with the permissions granted to it by you. zoomguide can use this information to:

  • allow you to use the web app;
  • allow you to purchase services offered by zoomguide;
  • configure the web app to your preferences;
  • analyse the use of the web app;
  • protect zoomguide’s system from safety threats, fraud, spam and abuse;
  • communicate with you about the web app and respond to any complaints and/or questions;
  • communicate with you about zoomguide and/or its products;

zoomguide may also process information collected via the web app to share aggregated information with certain content providers if it is not be possible for content providers to identify specific users from this aggregated data. For example, zoomguide may share with a certain museum how many times users scanned a given object over a certain period of time.

Data collected for content providers

To become a content provider, you must create an account, which requires you to provide the name of your organization and the email address where we can reach you. During registration you will be informed about our terms of use and privacy policy, which you will have to accept if you choose to complete the registration and use our products. The web app will collect the information you upload, including information you add to your user profile and multimedia content you upload or create through our content management system. We may also collect your IP address and browser type. The main function of the content management system is to allow you to upload and create information and make it available to the public. If the content you upload or create contains personal information of you, you agree that this information will be processed in line with this privacy policy. If you plan to upload personal information of others, you should obtain permission for this. zoomguide can use this information to:

  • allow you to use the web app;
  • allow you to purchase services offered by zoomguide;
  • make payments to you;
  • configure the web app to your preferences;
  • analyse the use of the web app and content management system;
  • protect zoomguide’s system from safety threats, fraud, spam and abuse;
  • communicate with you about the web app and respond to any complaints and/or questions;
  • communicate with you about zoomguide and/or its products;

Please note that most of the information you upload or create through the content management system, can be made publicly available through our web app, if requested by you.

How long do we store your data?

We store your personal data while you continue to use our products. If you choose to stop using zoomguide’s products, you can request that we delete your account and personal information by sending an email to [email protected].

Cookies

zoomguide uses cookies on its web app which are necessary to maintain the functionality of our web app. By accessing zoomguide's web app, you agree to use cookies in agreement with the zoomguide's Privacy Policy. Cookies are used in our web app to ensure the correct functionality and improve the usability of our web app. Some of our service providers may also use cookies.

Transfer of data to third parties

As mentioned above, zoomguide may provide aggregated data on the use of the web app to others. This data is sufficiently aggregated to be anonymous. zoomguide may provide your personal data to third parties if zoomguide is obliged to do so to comply with national or international laws and regulations, or if zoomguide considers it necessary to do so to defend its own rights. zoomguide will not provide third parties access to your data in any other circumstances.

Transfer of data internationally

For technical and operational reasons, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to the servers of companies affiliated to zoomguide located in the United States or other countries outside of the European Union. Please note that information you publish on our web app as a content provider can be made available in every country through the internet. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by third parties.

How do we protect your data?

zoomguide treats personal data through various operational and technical means to guarantee the privacy of personal data processed and/or transmitted through its web app. Whenever sensitive information is transmitted, the data will be encrypted using the SSL protocol. This technology known as Secure Socket Layer is used to improve the security of data transmission over the Internet, encrypting and protecting data and sensitive information using the HTTPS protocol. SSL guarantees the holder of personal data that the data will not be intercepted in a fraudulent manner and that all information is treated with maximum security.

Is it possible to delete your account and personal data?

If you wish to delete your end user account, that is possible by sending an email to [email protected]. By deleting your end user account, all personal information you submitted during the creation or administration of this account will be deleted. We may keep a record of any payment transactions between you and zoomguide, but we will remove any reference to your personal information from these transactions, such as your email.

If you wish to delete your contend provider account, that is possible by sending an email to [email protected]. By deleting your content provider account, all personal information you provided during the registration and administration of your account will be deleted. Please note that we maintain the content created by you that was made public at your request, because end users that have paid to access your content may choose to access it again.

Is it possible to access your personal data?

You can access and edit your personal data through the web app.

Can minors use our services?

You must be at least eighteen (18) years old or obtain permission from your parents/legal guardian to use our services. By using our services, you confirm that you are eighteen (18) years old or older or you have obtained permission from your parents/legal guardian.

Can this privacy policy be changed?

It is possible for this privacy policy to be revised in the future. The privacy policy is available at https://www.zoomguide.app/legal/privacy, so it is recommended to regularly inspect this page.

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or zoomguide’s services, you can contact us through our email [email protected].

If you have any complaints, you, as the holder of your personal data, may file a complaint with the Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados (CNPD) in Portugal.