Privacy policy

Last update: 9 September 2020

zoomguide is a platform that provides varied multimedia content on points of interest of touristic and cultural significance, operated by the ZOOMGUIDE, LDA, NIPC 516510576, with head office at PCI - Creative Science Park, Via do Conhecimento, Bloco 1, 3830-352, Ílhavo, Portugal. This platform is available at https://www.zoomguide.app and can be accessed via a browser using a mobile device with a camera and internet access, such as, for example, a smartphone, in accordance with the terms and conditions established at https://www.zoomguide.app/legal/terms/ and which the user must read and accept in their entirety. If you do not agree with all or part of this document, you must immediately refrain from using zoomguide.

We are concerned with the privacy of the personal data of our users. This policy is intended to provide users with adequate knowledge about what information we collect, why and on what legal basis and how the information is used by zoomguide. We recommend that you read this policy carefully to obtain a clear understanding of how we collect, use or handle your personal data.

Information and Consent

The Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter LPDP) and the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, hereinafter GDPR) ensure the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data. In legal terms, personal data is considered to be any information, of any nature and regardless of its medium, including sound and image, relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; the protection does not cover the data of collective persons. By accepting this Privacy Policy, users give their informed, express, free and unequivocal consent for the personal data provided through the zoomguide platform to be included in a file under zoomguide's responsibility, the processing of which, pursuant to the LPDP and RGPD, complies with the appropriate technical and organizational security measures. We maintain a database with the registration of the users. The data contained in this database is solely the data provided by the users themselves at the time of registration and is automatically collected and processed by zoomguide, the entity responsible for the corresponding file, under the terms approved by the National Data Protection Commission. Under no circumstances will information be requested about philosophical or political convictions, party or trade union membership, religious faith, private life and racial or ethnic origin, as well as data concerning health and sex life, including genetic data.

Entity responsible for the treatment of personal data

What kinds of personal data do we collect and process?

We collect different types of data for different purposes, depending on how you use our services.

Data collected by creating an account

To use the service, you do not need to create an account on the platform. However, by creating an account you can access other functionalities, such as the possibility to save your favorite content in the "content passport" and access it anytime, anywhere. The account can be created in two ways: direct registration in zoomguide by filling out the registration form or registration through a social network. When creating an account on zoomguide, in the registration form, you will have to provide us your email address. When logging into our platform via a social network, such as your Facebook account, you do not have to fill out any registration form, but instead the social network itself asks for your consent for our platform to have access to personal information about you [email, first name (first and last name)].
At any time you can remove access to zoomguide via your Facebook account by breaking the connection between your social network and zoomguide. To permanently delete your personal data from zoomguide you will have to delete the account directly on the platform, as described below.

Data collected while using the service

There is certain information about the devices you use to connect to zoomguide that is automatically collected: a) IP address, b) type of device used to access the platform (including hardware/software), c) browser settings. We may also have access to the date and time the service was accessed, cookie data and language preference. At no time with this information will we identify the owner of the respective device.

When using the photo search method, the photos captured through zoomguide are uploaded and analyzed according to a recognition algorithm in order to identify touristic and cultural points of interest in the photos and display relevant multimedia content. The user is responsible for the photographs he/she takes and is not allowed to take any photographs that contain personal data of the user or third parties.

Data collected when you contact us

It is possible for you to contact us via email. Any and all personal data that is sent by this way has been voluntarily provided by the you. However, such data will only be used to respond to your request and as soon as your request has been resolved, we will delete all such data.

Purpose of data collection

Data is processed and handled by zoomguide as necessary to be able to fulfill the contract that binds us to the user and to fulfill our legitimate interests, including the following:

zoomguide may also process the information collected through the platform to share statistical information with its partners. All this information will be anonymized and will be used to show how users interact with a given space and what type of content is preferred, and may be used to optimize the service and content provided.

For how long is data stored?

Your personal data will be processed for as long as you use our services. As soon as your account is deleted, we will no longer have access to the personal data previously processed and will immediately delete all personal data that is still stored for any reason.
In the event that the data processed by zoomguide is based on the consent of the data subject, zoomguide will immediately delete the personal data if the consent is withdrawn by the data subject at any time.

Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information. We only disclose fully anonymized statistical data about the use of the platform.
In all other circumstances - with the exception of court orders - zoomguide will not provide the personal information of users.

Links to third parties

We may use third party links on our platform. However, you should be aware that zoomguide cannot guarantee the authenticity of any external links that you visit and is unaware of the content of their privacy terms.

How data is protected

zoomguide has implemented and will continue to implement technical and organizational security measures required to guarantee the security of the personal data provided to it in order to prevent its alteration, loss, processing and/or unauthorized access, taking into account the current state of technology, the nature of the data stored and the risks to which they are exposed. zoomguide guarantees the confidentiality of all data provided by its users.

Personal data is processed with the legally required level of protection to ensure their security and prevent their alteration, loss, processing or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, with the user being aware and accepting that Internet security measures are not impregnable. zoomguide, whenever it accesses any personal data, commits to:

Is it possible to delete your account and your personal data?

If you wish to delete your user account, you can send an email to [email protected]. After we delete your user account, all personal information stored during the creation and administration of your account will be deleted.

Your rights

In accordance with the provisions of the LDPD (Law no. No. 58/2019, of 08 August - Personal Data Protection Law, ensures the implementation, in the national legal order, of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and the RGPD (REGULATION (EU) 2016/679 OF THE EUROPEAN PARLIAMENT AND OF THE COUNCIL of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), the user may at all times exercise their rights of access, rectification, erasure, limitation, limitation, opposition and portability by submitting a request through the following means:

Should the user wish, at any time, to be removed from zoomguide's database, he/she may exercise this right through these contacts.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be revised and changed in the future. The privacy policy is available at https://www.zoomguide.app/legal/privacy/, so we recommend that you check this page regularly.

Cookies Policy

You can choose to disable all cookies through your browser settings, however, if you choose to disable cookies, some of zoomguide's features will not function properly.

zoomguide uses cookies on its platform, which are necessary to maintain the functionality of the services it provides. By using zoomguide, you agree to use cookies in accordance with zoomguide's Privacy Policy. Cookies are used by our platform to ensure the functionality we offer and to improve the user experience. Some of the service providers we work with may also use cookies. zoomguide uses two types of cookies on its platform: cookies necessary to maintain functionality, and analytical cookies (also known as performance cookies) through the Google Analytics service that are used in order to aggregate statistical information about the use of the platform, which allows us to improve the user experience and the quality of the content available. Analytics cookies are only activated if accepted by the user, through an interface available when accessing the platform for the first time. Some of the service providers we work with, namely Cloudflare, may also use cookies to maximize network resources, manage traffic and protect our platform from malicious traffic.

By using the service provided by zoomguide, you agree to use cookies in accordance with zoomguide's Privacy Policy.

Technical Cookies (absolutely necessary for the service)

Analytical Cookies (only activated after accepted)

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or the zoomguide services, please contact us at [email protected].

Control Authority

The data subject has the right to lodge a complaint regarding the protection of personal data with the competent supervisory authority, the National Commission for Data Protection in Portugal (CNPD).